Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100861, Thursday 25 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1962
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 42-100861
MSN: 19324
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km N of Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Cut Bank Airport, MT (CTB/KCTB)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A operated by the U.S National Guard crashed in Wolf Creek Canyon in a heavy snow storm.
The aircraft was carrying governor of Montana Donald Grant Nutter (46), his executive secretary and the State Agriculture Commissioner.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
The Free Lance-Star - Jan 27, 1962

Location