Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3657, Thursday 25 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3657
MSN: 17406/96
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Altus AFB, OK (LTS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The no. 4 engine exploded during startup. The fuel-air started had been replaced.

Sources:

Location