Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 OD-ADO, Monday 21 January 1963
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-ADO
MSN: 42949
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Azaiba Airfield -   Oman
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beirut Airport
Destination airport:Azaiba Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DC-4 struck the ground and crashed in flames short of the runway threshold. All four occupants were injured and rescued, while the aircraft was written off.
CAUSE:
Poor judgement part of the crew who continued the approach at an insufficient altitude.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-douglas-dc-4-1009-muscat
WAAS