Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-8072, Saturday 20 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 January 1962
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8072
MSN: KF-175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km SE of Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar crashed shortly after takeoff from Ogden-Hill Air Force Base, Utah, USA. The aircraft departed at 09:20 hours local time to practice instrument approaches. Following one of these touch-and-goes, the aircraft veered left at an altitude of about 600 feet and impacted the ground close to Highway 193.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 21 January 1962, p1
Salt Lake Tribune January 22,1962

Location