Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) ET-T-1, Saturday 13 January 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Lines
Registration: ET-T-1
MSN: 10053
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:20026 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tippi Airport (TIE) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tippi Airport (TIE/HATP)
Destination airport:Jimma Airport (JIM/HAJM)
Narrative:
The DC-3 swerved on takeoff. It crashed into a mill after striking some people nearby. A young girl died and three people on the ground were seriously injured.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Location