Accident Lockheed P2V Neptune 131521, Friday 12 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131521
MSN: 426-5402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kronborg Glacier -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine reconnaissance mission looking for Russian submarines.

Sources:

navy.mil
vpnavy.org
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Daily Globe January 13,1962

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy photo by Photographer’s Mate 2nd Class Jeffrey Lehrberg; Kronborg Glacier; 08 August 2004; (publicdomain)