Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando HP-312, Thursday 11 January 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerovias Panama Airways - APASA
Registration: HP-312
MSN: 33381
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Maniamuna -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 45 miles from Kamina Air Base. The 17 passengers (including 10 Indian troops) and the crew escaped unhurt and returned to Kamina by helicopter.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 January 1962, p2
Youngstown Vindicator 13 January 1962, pA8