Accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) 42-92078, Wednesday 10 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1962
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air National Guard
Registration: 42-92078
MSN: 11839
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:South Park Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from Pittsburgh-Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA (PIT) on a night time proficiency training flight. Reportedly one of the engines failed during the flight. The airplane clipped trees, crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jan 11, 1962

Location