Accident Lockheed RB-69A Neptune 54-4038, Monday 8 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RB-69A Neptune
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 54-4038
MSN: 726-7097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Korea Bay -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The US Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) acquired seven Neptunes in 1954 and configured them with cameras and electronics intelligence gear. Five of those were stationed in Taiwan and operated by the Republic of China Air Force.
They were reportedly used to conduct intrusion ELINT missions over mainland China, dropping and supplying agents, and dropping propaganda leaflets. Missions were usually flown at night.
Aircraft used by the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) to intercept the intruders were MiG-17 fighters. Ilyushin 28/Harbin H-5 jets were used to drop flares and used search lights to illuminate the Neptunes for the MiG-17s. Additionally, Tupolev Tu-4 aircraft were fitted with radar.
This Neptune crashed into the Korea Bay while conducting an ELINT and leaflet dropping mission.

Sources:

The Growth of China’s Air Defenses: Responding to Covert Overflights, 1949–1974 / Bob Bergin
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Intrusions, Overflights, Shootdowns and Defections During the Cold War and Thereafter