Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando HR-TNB, Saturday 6 January 1962
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:TAN Honduras - Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HR-TNB
MSN: 435
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE) -   Belize
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the no. 1 engine failed. The plane failed to gain height and crashed in a wooded area on the west bank of the Belize River. The plane was overloaded by 500 lb (227 kg).

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 7 January 1962, p1

Location