Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75757, Sunday 31 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 1961
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-75757
MSN: 181003202
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:593 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SW Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18V passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV), Russia. There were 110 passengers on board and nine crew members. Thirty passengers and two crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a non-scheduled flight from Tbilisi to Mineralnye Vody. Because of poor weather in the Caucasus region, many flights were cancelled. Some 500 people were stranded at Tbilisi for several days. As soon as the weather improved two IL-18 aircraft were chartered for the stranded passengers. The boarding process was disorganised. Tickets were not checked and too many passengers boarded the plane. There were 84 passenger seats, so 26 passengers stood or sat on their luggage in the aisles as well as in the galley. The maximum rear centre of gravity was exceeded by 1%.
The flight to Mineralnye Vody was uneventful. Weather at the airport was still poor with a visibility of 2000 m, a cloud base at 120 m and light rain and mist.
On final approach to runway 12, at an altitude of 250 m, the crew reported that they did not see the approach or runway lights. The pilot decided to abort the approach and executed a go around. The airplane deviated significantly to the right and went into a hilly area at about 90 m above runway level.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location