Loss of control Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG624, Wednesday 27 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG624
MSN: HP67/102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast-Aldergrove RAF Station (BFS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belfast-Aldergrove RAF Station (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hastings swung off the runway on takeoff. It became airborne, stalled and crash-landed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Location