This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 December 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-124A Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-239 |
| MSN: | 43168 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belton, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Richards-Gebaur AFB, MO |
| Destination airport: | Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) |
Narrative:The USAF Globemaster transport plane departed Richards-Gebaur AFB to deliver an engine to Charleston. Three minutes after the plane took off the pilot declared an emergency, stating that one of his four engines had failed. The airplane apparently lost control as the pilot attempted to return to the airport. It hit the ground nose first and plowed into the mud.
Sources:
Bartlesville Examiner Enterprise - December 20, 1961.
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Location