Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 VH-AAH, Monday 18 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Owner/operator:Pacific Aviation
Registration: VH-AAH
MSN: 12774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,6 km from Wollongong Airport, NSW (WOL) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Narrative:
The aircraft was transporting breakfast products to Launceston Airport on Tasmania, Australia. En route one of the engines failed and the aircraft lost altitude. The pilot attempted to divert to Wollongong Airport near Albion Park when it hit trees.

Sources:

The Canberra Times, 19 Dec. 1961

Location