Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75654, Sunday 17 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 1961
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Transport Aviation Administration (MUTA
Registration: CCCP-75654
MSN: 188000503
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2722 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Chebotovka village, Tarasovka district, Rostov region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18B passenger plane, CCCP-75654, was destroyed in an accident near Chebotovka village, Tarasovka district, Rostov region in Russia. All fifty passengers and nine crew members were killed.
Aeroflot Flight 245 had departed Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) at 14:34 on a domestic flight to Adler/Sochi Airport (AER). Cruising altitude was 8000 metres. At 16:00 the flight engineer inadvertently caused the flaps to be selected to 40 degrees down. The flap lever was not protected against accidental actuation.
The aircraft entered an uncontrollable dive and crashed with a pitch of 107 degrees on a snow-covered field

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location