Accident Douglas DC-7 N4871C, Saturday 16 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N4871C
MSN: 44261/447
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing. The wreckage was later used as a restaurant at Sterling, IL.

Sources:

Location