Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar CP-23/OT-CBC, Tuesday 12 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: CP-23/OT-CBC
MSN: 10951
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2478 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montignies-lez-Lens -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between C-119s CP-23 and CP-25, killing all 13 occupants of both planes.

Sources:

Les Ailes Militaires Belges
Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)

Location