Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando PP-VBM, Tuesday 12 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1961
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VBM
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 m off Praia de Itaipu, Niterói, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
The C-46 was on a training flight when a failure of the no. 1 engine was simulated. The no. 1 prop was feathered, but instead of feathering, the prop went into reverse. Power on the no. 2 engine was reduced, but the aircraft couldn't reach the coast and had to be ditched in the sea 50 m offshore, off Itaipu Beach.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Engine and propeller accessory failure."

Sources:

A Noite 13 December 1961, p8

Location