Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) KA-DFN, Wednesday 6 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Katanga Government
Registration: KA-DFN
MSN: 12161
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kolwezi Airport (KWZ) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Indian Air Force Canberra B(I) Mk.58 bombers from the No.5 Squadron, on a United Nations mission, attacked Kolwezi airfield, destroying several planes.

Sources:

Canberra's in de Congo / Bharat Rakshak

Location