| Date: | Monday 4 December 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 720-030B |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABOK |
| MSN: | 18058/202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ebersheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
Narrative:The Lufthansa Boeing 720 departed Rhein-Main Airport runway 25L at 11:22 GMT for a training flight to Koln. The flight was cleared for Koln at FL190. At 11:25 the crew reported over the Nierstein radio beacon at FL60 and were instructed to turn right, heading for the Ruedesheim beacon with the order to report when climbing through FL90. Shortly after confirming this message, the aircraft dived into the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The reason for the transition into a nose-dive could not be stated with sufficient certainty."
Sources:
Location