This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 September 1998 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Asahi Corporation |
| Registration: | JA9306 |
| MSN: | 1515 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yokoteyama, Takayama-mura, Kamitakai District, Nagano Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Yamanouchi, Nagano Prefecture, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 September 1998 when crashed at Takayama-mura, Kamitakai District, Nagano Prefecture, Japan (at approximate coordinates: 36°41′N 138°22′E). During agricultural (crop-spraying/top dressing) operations, the underslung load hit a ridge and was flung up into the tail rotor, which caused loss of control and the helicopter to crash. The 44-year-old male pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.
Per a rough translation of the official accident report from Japanese into English: "The (rotary wing aircraft), crashed on September 12, 1998, during in-flight spraying of solutions on a landside, at Nagano Prefecture, Kamitakai Takayama Yokoteyama, Aero Asahi Corporation Aerospatiale AS350B JA9306. At around 12:15, the helicopter crashed on the slopes of Yokoteyama hillside. Only the captain was on board the aircraft, but he died. The aircraft was badly damaged, but there was no fire."
Registration JA9306 cancelled 12 October 1998 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999?search=JA9306 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=501&count=50]
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/download/html/99-2-JA9306.html] [Japanese text]
4.
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/朝日航洋 (wkikpedia japan: Aero Ashai - Accidents & Incidents) [Japanese Text]
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takayama,_Nagano 