Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-6B , Monday 27 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR) -   Curaçao
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO)
Narrative:
An AVENSA DC-6 was hijacked by five armed students who forced the pilot to circle Caracas while they dropped anti-Government leaflets on the city. After that they forced the crew to fly them to Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles.