Accident de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 LV-AHR, Thursday 23 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1961
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AHR
MSN: 6430
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5242 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Narrative:
Aerolineas Argentinas flight 322, a de Havilland DH-106 Comet, crashed shortly after takeoff from São Paulo/Campina Airport, Brazil, killing all 52 occupants.

Flight AR322 was a scheduled service from Buenos Aires, Argentina to New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL). Intermediate stops were planned at São Paulo/Campinas Airport (VCP), Brazil and Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS), Trinidad. The airplane took off from Campinas Airport at 05:38. After reaching an altitude of about 100 m the aircraft lost altitude, collided with eucalyptus trees and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was presumed that the co-pilot was under flight instruction. If such was the case, the instructor, who was pilot-in-command, may have failed to brief or supervise the co-pilot properly."
Observations of the Government of Argentina as State of Registry: "Argentina has determined, in the light of information it has gathered, that the cause of the accident was: "Failure to operate under IFR during a takeoff by night in weather conditions requiring IFR operation and failure to follow the climb procedure for this type of aircraft; a contributory cause was the lack of vigilance by the pilot-in-command during the operations."

Sources:

The Deseret News - Nov 23, 1961

Location

Images:

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO); 1961