Accident Convair C-131E (CV-440) 55-4750, Tuesday 21 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair C-131E (CV-440)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4750
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Narrative:
The aircraft came in short of the runway during an instrument landing at night and crash-landed. The twin-engine C-131 plowed through a fence and cracked at mid-fuselage. Propellers and engines were torn loose. Six were injured, one seriously. OCAMA commander Maj Gen Lewis L. Mundell (51) was slightly injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 22 Novembwe 1961, p5