| Date: | Wednesday 15 November 1961 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Vickers 798D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Northeast Airlines |
| Registration: | N6592C |
| MSN: | 234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8328 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 510 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Northeast Flight 120, a Vickers Viscount, arrived near Boston and was cleared to land on runway 04R. During the landing rollout a DC-6, National Airlines Flight 429, was attempting to takeoff from runway 09. Both aircraft collided.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board finds this ground collision accident occurred as the result of commencement of takeoff by National 429 without clearance. Contributing factors were the failure of tower personnel to provide adequate surveillance of the active runway and to issue an appropriate warning message to the pilot of National 429 alerting him to the impending traffic confliction."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) CAB; Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS); 15 November 1961