Other Douglas DC-7C N5905, Tuesday 14 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N5905
MSN: 45073/804
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground fire. A cabin cleaner used flammable solvents that caused a fire to start in the cabin.

Sources:

Braniff Flying Colors on Facebook

Location

Images:

photo (c) JR Hofmann; Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL); 14 November 1961