Accident Douglas DC-4 N30061, Tuesday 14 November 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N30061
MSN: 10331
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Covington-Greater Cincinnati Airport, KY (CVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI
Destination airport:Covington-Greater Cincinnati Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt on landing. The aircraft carried freight for General Motors Corp.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 November 1961, p17

Location