This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 November 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-8L (Super DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 17219 |
| MSN: | 43323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sentinel Ridge -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sentinel Ridge |
Narrative:During the rollout the left landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. Because of the remote location, the aircraft was declared not salvageable.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Images:

photo (c) US Navy; between Byrd Station and McMurdo, Antarctica; 1960; (publicdomain)