Accident Lockheed RB-69A Neptune 54-4039, Monday 6 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RB-69A Neptune
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 54-4039
MSN: 726-7099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Dalian, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The US Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) acquired seven Neptunes in 1954 and configured them with cameras and electronics intelligence gear. Five of those were stationed in Taiwan and operated by the Republic of China Air Force.
They were reportedly used to conduct intrusion ELINT missions over mainland China, dropping and supplying agents, and dropping propaganda leaflets. Missions were usually flown at night.
The Neptune was conducting a low level penetration flight and was shot down by an SA-2 Guideline missile over Shantung province..

Sources:

The Growth of China’s Air Defenses: Responding to Covert Overflights, 1949–1974 / Bob Bergin
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Intrusions, Overflights, Shootdowns and Defections During the Cold War and Thereafter
Tang, F. 2015. Review of the history of the Air Force's special operations. Part two. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 647: 126-158. (in Chinese)