| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 1961 |
| Time: | 14:26 |
| Type: | Bristol 170 Superfreighter 32 |
| Owner/operator: | Silver City Airways |
| Registration: | G-ANWL |
| MSN: | 13260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 734 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Les Prevosts, Guernsey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport (CER/LFRC) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
Narrative:The aircraft approached Guernsey in conditions of low clouds. The first approach was missed, so the captain increased power to go around. The Bristol failed to gain height and veered to the right. The aircraft struck the ground with right wing and cartwheeled.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the malfunctioning of the automatic pitch coarsening unit of the starboard propeller. This deprived the captain of the necessary degree of control of the aircraft at a critical stage of the flight."
Sources:
Location