This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Oct 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 58-0745 |
| MSN: | 3543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Evreux Airport (EVX) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of the wings was destroyed in a fire which erupted after a fuel pump exploded during refueling at Evreux, France.
The fuselage was later towed 600 miles from Evreux to Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany. It was towed to Spangdahlem to be used to repair the nose and fuselage of C-130B 58-0734 which had heavy damage to those sections from another accident.
Sources:
317th Veteran Group: The Amazing Evreux C-130 Tow The 317th Veterans Group Web site (usaf317thvet.org) 