| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1961 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14M |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-61712 |
| MSN: | 4340503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Smorodinny -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
| Destination airport: | Sangar |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Il-14 operated on a cargo flight (carrying apples) to Sangar. However, Sangar had an electricity black-out, which the crew did not know.
They mistook the lights of Smorodinny for the lights of Sangar on approach at night and in haze. The plane descended to 150 m and flew into the side of a hill.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru