Accident Vickers 736 Viscount G-AODH, Monday 30 October 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1961
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 736 Viscount
Owner/operator:British United Airways - BUA
Registration: G-AODH
MSN: 78
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Narrative:
Visibility was poor when the Viscount approached Frankfurt. During a missed approach, the plane struck the ground alongside runway 25 and rolled to stop.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command, during the ILS approach, flew below the critical height and, in a surface visibility which was inadequate, struck the ground alongside the runway. It is probable hat a contributing factor was that at the critical moment the assistance given by the co-pilot to the pilot-in-command was erroneous and misleading."

Sources:

Location