Accident Grumman UF-1 Albatross , Tuesday 24 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1961
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman UF-1 Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km W of Izu -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The Albatross hit Daruma Mountain while on a search mission for a US Navy F8U Crusader that had gone missing.

Sources:

The Pittsburgh Press 24 October 1961, p4

Pacific Stars and Stripes October 26, 1961

Location