Accident Douglas DC-7C PP-PDL, Saturday 14 October 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDL
MSN: 45122/790
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belém Airport, PA (BEL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
Hydraulic fluid was lost about one hour after departure from Manaus. An emergency landing at Belem was carried out. On application of reverse pitch on the propellers the DC-7 veered off the runway and came to rest in a ditch, collapsing the landing gear.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Deteriorating action of the hydraulic fluid used in the type of aircraft which affected the rubber and plastic sealing ringe."

Sources:

Location