This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 October 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada CSR-123 Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 9414 |
| MSN: | 391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-Hyacinthe, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control during an attempted maximum performance climb on an overshoot and the aircraft crashed into a silo.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com 