This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 1961 |
| Time: | ca 20 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WD498 |
| MSN: | HP67/126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Adem RAF Station -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Adem RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
Narrative:During takeoff from RAF El Adem the pilot's seat slid back. The Hastings stalled and crashed, bursting into flames.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes flightlinemalta.com militaryimages.net www.um.edu.mt Location