This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 October 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Beverley C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XM110 |
| MSN: | 1046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Centaurus 173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH) -
Bahrain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A bomb had been placed aboard the Beverley in Kuwait. It exploded after the flight back to Bahrain.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Beverley Association
UK Serials Resource Centre
Location
Images:

photo (c) John Auger; Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI); October 1961

photo (c) Tony King; Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI); 1964