Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) KAT-04, xx Sep 1961
ASN logo

Date:xx Sep 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: KAT-04
MSN: 26259/14814
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kolwezi -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 was seized by the United Nations on August 28, 1961 at Lubumbashi Airport. It was shot down the next month near Kolwezi.