Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III PP-VJD, Wednesday 27 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1961
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJD
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Narrative:
The pilot, who was under conversion training for the Caravelle III, made a very short approach and a violent touchdown before reaching the runway. The landing gear was seriously damaged, and on reaching the runway produced a tendency to swing to the left. Application of nose gear steering control partially corrected this until the landing gear collapsed on leaving the runway. A fire erupted, which destroyed the plane.

Sources:

Location