| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Overseas National Airways - ONA |
| Registration: | N317A |
| MSN: | 44138/440 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk-NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | New York (unknown airport), NY |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-7 was ferried from New York to Norfolk for a troop movement flight. While approaching NAS Chambers, the crew hydraulic pressure was lost. The airplane circled while the crew prepared for landing. The airplane touched down 275 feet past the runway threshold. Within the next 1400 feet, the DC-7 veered off the left side of the runway. It hit an embankment.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Loss of directional control during the landing roll caused by improper use of propeller reversing and braking. 2) The captain's inadequate familiarity with the aircraft systems and procedures under normal system hydraulic failure. 3) Failure of the hydraulic system for an undetermined reason."
Sources:
Location