Loss of control Accident Fairchild C-123B-9-FA Provider 54-672, Sunday 24 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-9-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-672
MSN: 20121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Narrative:
During an air show at Wilmington, NC, a US Air Force C-123 Provider took off. Six skydivers were on board for a jump. Shortly after becoming airborne, at a height of about 300 feet, the airplane appeared to stall. It crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Sky diver plane crackup kills three at air show (Modesto Bee And News-Herald, 1961-09-25)

Location