| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1961 |
| Time: | 20:02 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-TAY |
| MSN: | 10182 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 111 hours |
| Cycles: | 140 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 18 km from Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF) |
| Destination airport: | Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The F-27 crashed 18 km from the left side of the extended centreline of Ankara runway 03, one minute after reporting leaving the Ankara radio range.
The airplane operated flight TK835 from Cyprus to Istanbul with en route stops at Adana and Ankara.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "During the approach to the airport the aircraft was not in the normal pattern and was below the normal altitude."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 69-AN/61 (201)
Willem Wendt
Milliyet 24-9-1961
Location
Images:

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) [PH]; September 1961