Accident Douglas DC-4 G-ARJY, Tuesday 19 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Starways
Registration: G-ARJY
MSN: 10288
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE/LFBT)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Narrative:
The C-54 was flown to Lourdes from Liverpool to pick up passengers for Dublin. The plane departed Lourdes at 17:10 and contacted Dublin ATC for the first time at 20:35. Clearance to land at runway 24 was received at 20:58. At 21:04 the plane lost power and a wheels-up emergency landing had to be carried out away from the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to incorrect management of the fuel system by the flight crew which resulted in partial loss of power and control and a forced landing outside the airport."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Peelo; Dublin Airport (DUB); 21 September 1961

photo (c) Brian Peelo; Dublin Airport (DUB); 20 September 1961

photo (c) Paddy Kilduff; Dublin Airport (DUB); October 1961

photo (c) Niall Bodkin; Dublin Airport (DUB); 1961