Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) UN-209, Wednesday 13 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: UN-209
MSN: 25927/14482
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Elizabethville Airport (FBM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire during after being hit when a Fouga Magister jet attacked at Elizabethville Airport.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge