Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter G301, Thursday 31 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Ghana Air Force
Registration: G301
MSN: 414
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kintampo, Brong-Ahafo region -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed.
Brigadier Joseph Edward Michel (44) of Ghana Army, chief of staff of United Nations operations in the Congo died of injuries on 3 September 1961.
It is unclear if there were additional fatalities in the accident.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 6 September 1961, p3
dhc-3archive.com

Location