Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-MEX, Tuesday 29 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1961
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Greenlandair, lsf Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-MEX
MSN: 332
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12,5 km NW of Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ) -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF)
Destination airport:Aasiaat Airport (JEG/BGAA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crash landed following an intense in flight fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight fire, initiated and sustained by a severe fuel leak. The fuel leak was caused by the locking of a carburetor drain plug to unscrew."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 69-AN/61 (160-162)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Huw Thomas (UK); 20 km from Kangerlussuaq; 09 July 2014