Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter VH-SBQ, Monday 14 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-SBQ
MSN: 241
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W off Samarai Island -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine lost power due to a cylinder failure and the pilot made a safe emergency landing on the sea. The aircraft subsequently drifted onto rocks and was destroyed. Seven passengers and two crew rescued.

Sources:

Location