Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando B-136, Sunday 13 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-136
MSN: 22465
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pha Khao -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 operated on a cargo dropping mission in support of General Vang Pao's Hmong army. Three of the crew men were members of the U.S. Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). Air America was owned by the CIA.
During the drop, the aircraft executed a sharp turn causing the wing to struck a mountain ridge.

Sources:

BNO News
The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker