This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Guira de Melena near Havana -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Destination airport: | Nueva Gerona Airport (GER/MUNG) |
Narrative:Some five minutes after takeoff from Havana, five hijackers attempted to enter the flight deck. Two guards tried to stop the hijackers and shots were fired. During the struggle the captain of the plane was killed, as were one of the hijackers and a guard. The co-pilot carried out an emergency landing in a sugar cane field. The undercarriage collapsed. Four hijackers fled the scene.
Sources:
Hijack of Castro plane fails, 3 persons slain (The News, 1961-08-10)
El Siglo de Torreon 10 August 1961, p.3
La Nacion 11 August 1961, p1 